Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Australian Medico-Legal Group respects the confidential and private nature of information provided to us by our clients.
We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles and deal with personal information provided to us by our clients in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.
Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.
2. Personal information collected by Australian Medico-Legal Group
The type of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:
Name
Address
Email address
Telephone and facsimile
You are entitled to access your own records at any time convenient to both yourself and Australian Medico-Legal Group. However, access can be denied where:
There is a legal impediment to access
The information relates to anticipated or actual legal proceedings and you would not be entitled to access the information in those proceedings
3. Disclosure of personal information
We conduct Independent Medical Examinations and assessments at the request of either your employer, an insurer or a solicitor (‘referring party’). Your personal information will be disclosed, (and personal information obtained from), when necessary, to the referring party.
4. Security of personal information
We store personal information both in the form of a hard copy and an electronic format. Such records are maintained in a secure environment.
Records containing personal information are accessible to personnel of Australian Medico-Legal Group to enable them to perform their functions and duties. Australian Medico-Legal Groups’ personnel are subject to confidentiality and privacy requirements.
5. Cookies
When you visit our website or download information, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time, the document pages that you download and links from other sites that you have followed to reach our website. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes by the ISP.
When you visit our website your browser will store a small message called a cookie, which is sent by our web server.
This cookie enables your browser to communicate with our web server on subsequent visits to the website and as a result cookies can be used to monitor visits to our website. We do not make use of cookies to store or record personal information.
If you wish to browse our website without using the cookie option, you can turn it off with no effect on your usage of our website. Refer to the help menu within your Internet browser or contact your Internet Service Provider for information on changing the appropriate settings of your browser.
6. Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. We make no warranties or representations about these websites. The websites to which we provide links are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check other websites for details about their privacy policies.
7. Access to personal information
You can seek access to your personal information collected by Australian Medico-Legal Group. All such requests should be made in writing.
8. Complaints
We are committed to treating seriously all complaints by individuals concerning the privacy of their personal information we hold.
All complaints about the privacy of your personal information held by Australian Medico-Legal Group must be made in writing and should be sent:
by email to: admin@ausmedlegal.com.au, or
by post to: PO Box 184 Queen Victoria Building, NSW 1230
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information about privacy in Australia, please visit the Australian Privacy Commission website at www.privacy.gov.au
9. Variation of the Privacy Policy
Australian Medico-Legal Group may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update our website from time to time to include any changes to this Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

Australian Medico-Legal Group respects the confidential and private nature of information provided to us by our clients.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles and deal with personal information provided to us by our clients in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

2. Personal information collected by Australian Medico-Legal Group

The type of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

Name

Address

Email address

Telephone and facsimile

You are entitled to access your own records at any time convenient to both yourself and Australian Medico-Legal Group. However, access can be denied where:

There is a legal impediment to access

The information relates to anticipated or actual legal proceedings and you would not be entitled to access the information in those proceedings

3. Disclosure of personal information

We conduct Independent Medical Examinations and assessments at the request of either your employer, an insurer or a solicitor (‘referring party’). Your personal information will be disclosed, (and personal information obtained from), when necessary, to the referring party.

4. Security of personal information

We store personal information both in the form of a hard copy and an electronic format. Such records are maintained in a secure environment.

Records containing personal information are accessible to personnel of Australian Medico-Legal Group to enable them to perform their functions and duties. Australian Medico-Legal Groups’ personnel are subject to confidentiality and privacy requirements.

5. Cookies

When you visit our website or download information, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time, the document pages that you download and links from other sites that you have followed to reach our website. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes by the ISP.

When you visit our website your browser will store a small message called a cookie, which is sent by our web server.

This cookie enables your browser to communicate with our web server on subsequent visits to the website and as a result cookies can be used to monitor visits to our website. We do not make use of cookies to store or record personal information.

If you wish to browse our website without using the cookie option, you can turn it off with no effect on your usage of our website. Refer to the help menu within your Internet browser or contact your Internet Service Provider for information on changing the appropriate settings of your browser.

6. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. We make no warranties or representations about these websites. The websites to which we provide links are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check other websites for details about their privacy policies.

7. Access to personal information

You can seek access to your personal information collected by Australian Medico-Legal Group. All such requests should be made in writing.

8. Complaints

We are committed to treating seriously all complaints by individuals concerning the privacy of their personal information we hold.

All complaints about the privacy of your personal information held by Australian Medico-Legal Group must be made in writing and should be sent:

by email to: admin@ausmedlegal.com.au, or

by post to: PO Box 184 Queen Victoria Building, NSW 1230

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information about privacy in Australia, please visit the Australian Privacy Commission website at www.privacy.gov.au

9. Variation of the Privacy Policy

Australian Medico-Legal Group may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update our website from time to time to include any changes to this Privacy Policy.